School News

Lower School students sing in St. Mark's Cathedral.
Students recognized at Middle School Athletic Banquet
Middle School Athletic Banquet 2021

On April 28, Middle School student-athletes were recognized at the annual Middle School Athletics Banquet. Cheer and cross country award winners were announced by their coaches while Middle School students who participated in basketball, golf, soccer, and tennis were recognized for their participation this year. Additionally, 2020 basketball award recipients from last year were honored.

Congratulations to all 2020-2021 Middle School athletes for their hard work and dedication!

View Photos

Basketball

Middle School Participants:

7th/8th Grade Boys Team:
League Champions
6th Grade Boys Team:
 
Easton B. (7th)
Oscar B. (7th)
Zeke C. (8th)
Grayton D. (8th)
Mark H. (8th)
Brodie L. (7th)
Steele M. (7th)
Hart S. (7th)
Andrew T. (7th)
Cage V. (8th)
Ethan V. (8th)
Abbott W. (8th)
Cooper A.
Sinclair B.
Tillman B.
Archer E.
Luke H.
EJ K.
Erick R.
Tristan W.



 

 

7th/8th Grade Girls Team: 6th Grade Girls Team:
Dansby B. (7th)
Kate D. (8th)
Aubry H. (8th)
Molly H. (7th)
Kayleigh J. (8th)
Soane K. (7th)
Cassidy K. (8th)
Camille S. (8th)
Maddie C.
Carmen G. 
Kennady K.
Analeigh T.
Caroline W.


 

2020 Award Recipients:

7th Grade Boys: 6th Grade Boys:
Offense: Grayton D.
Defense: Ethan V.
MVP: Cage V.
Offense: Oscar B.
Defense: Steele M.
MVP: EJ K.

 

7th Grade Girls: 6th Grade Girls:
Offense: Kate D.
Defense: Cassidy K.
MVP: Amira M.
Offense: Molly H.
Defense: Dansby B.
MVP: Presley W.

Cheer

UCA Louisiana Regional Competition, 2nd Place

Lion Pride Award: Lauren H. (7th)
Cheerleader of the Year: Claire G. (8th)
Most Improved: Carmen G. (6th)

Cross Country

8th Grade Runner of the Year: Mark H. (8th)
Sportsmanship Award: Caroline W. (6th)
Most Mileage: Adelynn W. (8th)

100 Miles: 50 Miles: 26.2 Miles
Dansby B. (7th)
Addison D. (7th)
Aubry H. (8th)
Luke H. (6th)
Mark H. (8th)
Mollie H. (7th)
William S. (6th)
Adelynn W. (8th)
Caroline B. (8th)
Cecelia C. (6th)
Kathryn E. (6th)
Shelbie L. (8th)
Caroline W. (6th)
Waylen W. (6th)

 
Lila Grace D. (8th)
Charlotte L. (7th)
Anna R. (7th)




 

Golf

Middle School Participants:

Tillman B. (6th)
Jay D. (6th)
Mark H. (8th)
Ethan V. (8th)

Soccer

Middle School Participants:

7th/8th Grade Team:
3rd Place in League
6th Grade Team:
3rd Place in League

Ravi A. (8th)
Caroline B.  (8th)
Oscar B. (7th)
Zeke C. (8th)
Grayton D. (8th)
Ella E. (8th)
Mark H. (8th)
Sloane K. (7th)
Cage V. (8th)
Ethan V. (8th)
Presley W. (7th)
Adelynn W. (8th)

Sinclair B.
Tillman B.
Maddie C.
Archer E.
Carmen G.
Luke H.
EJ K.
Kennady K.
Ella P.
Analeigh T.
Caroline W.
Tristan W.

Tennis

Middle School Participants:

Ravi A. (8th)
Kathryn E. (6th)
Hart S. (7th)
Andrew T. (7th)
Ethan V. (8th)
JuJu W. (8th)

  • Accolades
  • Athletics
  • Middle School

Recent News